Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,410 or more. The middle half of welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Mankato earn between $48,810 and $60,640.
- $43K10th
- $49K25th
- $53KMedian
- $61K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,100 | $4,592 | $26.49 |
| Median | $52,940 | $4,412 | $25.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,810 | $4,068 | $23.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,640 | $5,053 | $29.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Mankato earn 9% less than the Minnesota average ($60,360) and about the same as the U.S. average ($56,760). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $53,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $55,100 | $52,940 | $42,740 | $65,410 | 280 |
| Minnesota | $60,360 | $60,280 | $45,690 | $75,710 | 9,270 |
| United States | $56,760 | $53,750 | $39,240 | $77,530 | 416,210 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $55,100, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $44,229 a year, or $3,686 a month and $1,701 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $55,100 buys what about $60,579 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 5th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($63,300).
- Minneapolis$63,300
- St. Cloud$62,930
- Duluth$60,280
- Rochester$59,070
- Mankato$55,100
All Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,300).
- Fairbanks, AK$83,300
- Honolulu, HI$79,390
- Bremerton, WA$76,990
- Anchorage, AK$74,000
- Baton Rouge, LA$72,430
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers make an hour in Mankato?
$26.49 an hour on average, and $25.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $44,229 a year ($3,686 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,100. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($56,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4121; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.84, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.