Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,730 or more. The middle half of welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Fort Wayne earn between $45,570 and $59,540.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $49KMedian
- $60K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,210 | $4,351 | $25.10 |
| Median | $49,300 | $4,108 | $23.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,570 | $3,798 | $21.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,540 | $4,962 | $28.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Fort Wayne earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($54,220) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($56,760). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $53,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $52,210 | $49,300 | $38,340 | $63,730 | 890 |
| Indiana | $54,220 | $49,730 | $38,410 | $74,880 | 13,280 |
| United States | $56,760 | $53,750 | $39,240 | $77,530 | 416,210 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $52,210, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $41,780 a year, or $3,482 a month and $1,607 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $52,210 buys what about $56,399 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 7th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($57,270).
- Kokomo$57,270
- Elkhart$56,770
- Indianapolis$55,770
- Evansville$55,640
- Michigan City$55,070
- Muncie$52,720
- Fort Wayne$52,210
- Lafayette$51,670
- South Bend$51,160
- Columbus$50,690
All Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,300).
- Fairbanks, AK$83,300
- Honolulu, HI$79,390
- Bremerton, WA$76,990
- Anchorage, AK$74,000
- Baton Rouge, LA$72,430
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$25.10 an hour on average, and $23.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $41,780 a year ($3,482 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,210. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4121; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.47, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.