Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,120 or more. The middle half of welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Oxnard earn between $47,860 and $64,250.
- $41K10th
- $48K25th
- $55KMedian
- $64K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,550 | $4,879 | $28.15 |
| Median | $54,560 | $4,547 | $26.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,860 | $3,988 | $23.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,250 | $5,354 | $30.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Oxnard earn 4% less than the California average ($61,120) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($56,760). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $53,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $58,550 | $54,560 | $40,690 | $80,120 | 580 |
| California | $61,120 | $58,060 | $44,520 | $81,940 | 26,060 |
| United States | $56,760 | $53,750 | $39,240 | $77,530 | 416,210 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $58,550, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $47,519 a year, or $3,960 a month and $1,828 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $58,550 buys what about $52,970 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 15.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 16th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($70,680).
- San Francisco$70,680
- San Jose$69,120
- Vallejo$68,110
- Napa$67,150
- San Diego$65,350
- Santa Rosa$61,320
- Salinas$61,120
- Sacramento$60,940
- El Centro$60,400
- Oxnard$58,550
All Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,300).
- Fairbanks, AK$83,300
- Honolulu, HI$79,390
- Bremerton, WA$76,990
- Anchorage, AK$74,000
- Baton Rouge, LA$72,430
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers make an hour in Oxnard?
$28.15 an hour on average, and $26.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $47,519 a year ($3,960 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,550. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4121; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.