Advertisement
Waiters and Waitresses average salary by city in Texas
- Austin$32,970
- San Antonio$31,400
- Dallas$30,530
- Midland$30,360
- Odessa$29,790
- Waco$29,240
- Houston$29,180
- Sherman$28,980
- Corpus Christi$28,720
- College Station$28,600
- Killeen$28,370
- Abilene$28,340
- Amarillo$28,000
- Beaumont$27,860
- Lubbock$27,820
- Victoria$27,770
- Longview$27,720
- Laredo$27,540
- Tyler$27,500
- Wichita Falls$27,460
- Texarkana$26,990
- El Paso$26,570
- Brownsville$26,330
- San Angelo$26,160
- McAllen$25,330
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $32,970 | $27,260 | $18,710 | $28,671 | 98 |
| San Antonio | $31,400 | $28,110 | $18,260 | $27,410 | 95 |
| Dallas | $30,530 | $24,160 | $18,520 | $26,711 | 103 |
| Midland | $30,360 | $23,700 | $18,310 | $26,574 | 96 |
| Odessa | $29,790 | $22,600 | $17,920 | $26,116 | 94 |
| Waco | $29,240 | $23,010 | $17,570 | $25,674 | 93 |
| Houston | $29,180 | $22,080 | $17,870 | $25,626 | 99 |
| Sherman | $28,980 | $26,290 | $17,850 | $25,465 | 94 |
| Corpus Christi | $28,720 | $22,820 | $17,080 | $25,257 | 93 |
| College Station | $28,600 | $22,800 | $17,270 | $25,160 | 91 |
| Killeen | $28,370 | $22,910 | $17,340 | $24,973 | 91 |
| Abilene | $28,340 | $22,520 | $17,010 | $24,948 | 90 |
| Amarillo | $28,000 | $22,710 | $17,420 | $24,668 | 92 |
| Beaumont | $27,860 | $22,400 | $17,420 | $24,553 | 90 |
| Lubbock | $27,820 | $22,560 | $16,950 | $24,520 | 91 |
| Victoria | $27,770 | $22,330 | $16,580 | $24,479 | 90 |
| Longview | $27,720 | $22,240 | $17,190 | $24,437 | 89 |
| Laredo | $27,540 | $22,020 | $15,940 | $24,289 | 87 |
| Tyler | $27,500 | $22,370 | $16,940 | $24,256 | 92 |
| Wichita Falls | $27,460 | $22,980 | $16,920 | $24,223 | 90 |
| Texarkana | $26,990 | $23,330 | $16,670 | $23,836 | 84 |
| El Paso | $26,570 | $21,870 | $16,270 | $23,490 | 90 |
| Brownsville | $26,330 | $21,010 | $16,110 | $23,293 | 86 |
| San Angelo | $26,160 | $21,230 | $16,550 | $23,153 | 92 |
| McAllen | $25,330 | $20,650 | $16,050 | $22,469 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Waiters and Waitresses salary in other states
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.