Advertisement
Waiters and Waitresses average salary by city in New Mexico
- Santa Fe$49,990
- Albuquerque$43,830
- Las Cruces$43,760
- Farmington$43,460
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe | $49,990 | $46,640 | $31,510 | $41,163 | 99 |
| Albuquerque | $43,830 | $38,050 | $29,110 | $36,480 | 96 |
| Las Cruces | $43,760 | $38,670 | $28,170 | $36,427 | 90 |
| Farmington | $43,460 | $37,210 | $29,000 | $36,199 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Waiters and Waitresses salary in other states
More about pay in New Mexico
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3031.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.