Veterinarians pay range in Binghamton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $198,120 or more. The middle half of veterinarians in Binghamton earn between $102,190 and $134,540.
- $84K10th
- $102K25th
- $126KMedian
- $135K75th
- $198K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,410 | $10,534 | $60.77 |
| Median | $126,230 | $10,519 | $60.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $102,190 | $8,516 | $49.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,540 | $11,212 | $64.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Veterinarians pay in Binghamton vs. New York and the U.S.
Veterinarians in Binghamton earn 17% less than the New York average ($151,530) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($142,680). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $130,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton | $126,410 | $126,230 | $83,820 | $198,120 | 30 |
| New York | $151,530 | $131,830 | $89,130 | $251,000 | 3,390 |
| United States | $142,680 | $130,100 | $73,920 | $215,700 | 83,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Veterinarians salary after taxes in Binghamton
On the average salary of $126,410, a single filer in Binghamton takes home about $91,131 a year, or $7,594 a month and $3,505 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Binghamton a good place for veterinarians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Binghamton area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $126,410 buys what about $136,125 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Binghamton ($49,460). A typical home costs $198,435, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Veterinarians salary in other New York cities
Binghamton ranks 10th of 10 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($166,290).
Highest-paying cities for veterinarians
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($215,060).
- Anchorage, AK$215,060
- San Francisco, CA$195,160
- Tucson, AZ$193,390
- San Jose, CA$192,030
- Phoenix, AZ$186,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Veterinarians salary in Binghamton: questions
How much do veterinarians make an hour in Binghamton?
$60.77 an hour on average, and $60.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level veterinarians salary in Binghamton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the veterinarians take-home pay in Binghamton?
About $91,131 a year ($7,594 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,410. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do veterinarians earn more in Binghamton than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($142,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1131; area Binghamton, NY (13780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.