Advertisement
Veterinarians average salary by city in Connecticut
- Waterbury$155,610
- Bridgeport$145,020
- New Haven$141,430
- Hartford$136,550
- Norwich$128,490
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterbury | $155,610 | $132,030 | $107,640 | $109,039 | 100 |
| Bridgeport | $145,020 | $129,940 | $104,770 | $102,461 | 107 |
| New Haven | $141,430 | $127,570 | $107,280 | $100,248 | 105 |
| Hartford | $136,550 | $125,750 | $104,160 | $97,230 | 103 |
| Norwich | $128,490 | $125,860 | $104,460 | $92,255 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Veterinarians salary in other states
More about pay in Connecticut
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1131.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.