Advertisement
Veterinarians average salary by city in Colorado
- Denver$150,070
- Boulder$140,990
- Colorado Springs$133,470
- Greeley$132,710
- Grand Junction$121,040
- Fort Collins$112,370
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $150,070 | $135,090 | $126,790 | $107,944 | 106 |
| Boulder | $140,990 | $132,020 | $107,850 | $102,138 | 105 |
| Colorado Springs | $133,470 | $126,790 | $105,180 | $97,328 | 101 |
| Greeley | $132,710 | $126,730 | $102,980 | $96,842 | 100 |
| Grand Junction | $121,040 | $117,520 | $80,360 | $89,364 | 95 |
| Fort Collins | $112,370 | $112,450 | $77,850 | $83,646 | 101 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Veterinarians salary in other states
More about pay in Colorado
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1131.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.