Advertisement
Tree Trimmers and Pruners average salary by city in Texas
- Austin$45,080
- Lubbock$44,930
- Dallas$42,430
- San Antonio$41,950
- Houston$41,760
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $45,080 | $45,200 | $38,240 | $38,402 | 98 |
| Lubbock | $44,930 | $42,680 | $42,680 | $38,281 | 91 |
| Dallas | $42,430 | $39,800 | $36,830 | $36,272 | 103 |
| San Antonio | $41,950 | $36,490 | $34,180 | $35,887 | 95 |
| Houston | $41,760 | $39,660 | $38,740 | $35,734 | 99 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Tree Trimmers and Pruners salary in other states
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-3013.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.