Advertisement
Transportation Security Screeners average salary by city in Washington
- Bellingham$71,530
- Kennewick$62,140
- Spokane$56,920
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellingham | $71,530 | $70,970 | $68,680 | $59,151 | 103 |
| Kennewick | $62,140 | $63,130 | $61,110 | $52,109 | 100 |
| Spokane | $56,920 | $61,420 | $45,880 | $47,915 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Transportation Security Screeners salary in other states
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9093.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.