Transportation Security Screeners pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,650 or more. The middle half of transportation security screeners in Manchester earn between $71,510 and $76,130.
- $69K10th
- $72K25th
- $76KMedian
- $76K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,200 | $6,350 | $36.63 |
| Median | $76,130 | $6,344 | $36.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,510 | $5,959 | $34.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,130 | $6,344 | $36.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Transportation Security Screeners pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Transportation security screeners in Manchester earn about the same as the New Hampshire average ($75,580) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($64,310). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $66,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $76,200 | $76,130 | $69,200 | $87,650 | 80 |
| New Hampshire | $75,580 | $76,130 | $69,200 | $87,650 | 80 |
| United States | $64,310 | $66,770 | $44,700 | $78,350 | 50,290 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Transportation Security Screeners salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $76,200, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $62,437 a year, or $5,203 a month and $2,401 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for transportation security screeners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $76,200 buys what about $72,120 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Transportation Security Screeners salary in nearby metro areas
- Boston, MA$72,160
- Portland, ME$67,740
- Providence, RI$67,710
- Albany, NY$57,710
- Burlington, VT$62,130
- Kiryas Joel, NY$67,680
Highest-paying cities for transportation security screeners
Allentown, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,620).
- Allentown, PA$78,620
- Manchester, NH$76,200
- San Jose, CA$76,000
- Flint, MI$74,170
- Salinas, CA$73,510
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Transportation Security Screeners salary in Manchester: questions
How much do transportation security screeners make an hour in Manchester?
$36.64 an hour on average, and $36.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level transportation security screeners salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the transportation security screeners take-home pay in Manchester?
About $62,437 a year ($5,203 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,200. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do transportation security screeners earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($64,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9093; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.