Advertisement
Training and Development Specialists average salary by city in California
- San Jose$109,240
- San Francisco$100,800
- San Luis Obispo$89,500
- Napa$87,080
- Vallejo$83,270
- Santa Maria$83,050
- Sacramento$82,910
- San Diego$82,430
- Modesto$81,590
- Santa Cruz$80,590
- Santa Rosa$80,250
- Los Angeles$79,570
- Fresno$76,560
- Salinas$76,550
- El Centro$72,710
- Oxnard$72,560
- Stockton$71,280
- Redding$70,570
- Visalia$70,050
- Chico$69,500
- Riverside$69,360
- Merced$69,120
- Hanford$67,060
- Bakersfield$67,040
- Yuba City$65,370
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $109,240 | $104,770 | $73,840 | $79,613 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $100,800 | $95,050 | $65,390 | $74,460 | 116 |
| San Luis Obispo | $89,500 | $76,270 | $49,350 | $67,562 | 109 |
| Napa | $87,080 | $72,940 | $55,410 | $66,084 | 113 |
| Vallejo | $83,270 | $72,750 | $47,700 | $63,758 | 108 |
| Santa Maria | $83,050 | $75,890 | $48,880 | $63,624 | 109 |
| Sacramento | $82,910 | $76,180 | $55,390 | $63,539 | 107 |
| San Diego | $82,430 | $75,670 | $53,360 | $63,246 | 112 |
| Modesto | $81,590 | $74,220 | $48,510 | $62,733 | 104 |
| Santa Cruz | $80,590 | $77,400 | $50,120 | $62,122 | 110 |
| Santa Rosa | $80,250 | $75,590 | $49,850 | $61,915 | 108 |
| Los Angeles | $79,570 | $71,990 | $47,200 | $61,500 | 114 |
| Fresno | $76,560 | $65,060 | $45,060 | $59,638 | 102 |
| Salinas | $76,550 | $66,030 | $47,070 | $59,631 | 109 |
| El Centro | $72,710 | $61,010 | $43,150 | $57,237 | 95 |
| Oxnard | $72,560 | $60,100 | $44,180 | $57,144 | 111 |
| Stockton | $71,280 | $60,580 | $47,840 | $56,346 | 105 |
| Redding | $70,570 | $63,100 | $46,540 | $55,903 | 101 |
| Visalia | $70,050 | $61,000 | $45,900 | $55,579 | 100 |
| Chico | $69,500 | $58,790 | $42,610 | $55,236 | 101 |
| Riverside | $69,360 | $60,010 | $46,990 | $55,148 | 106 |
| Merced | $69,120 | $60,990 | $43,100 | $54,999 | 98 |
| Hanford | $67,060 | $60,520 | $44,200 | $53,714 | 102 |
| Bakersfield | $67,040 | $58,860 | $45,840 | $53,702 | 101 |
| Yuba City | $65,370 | $48,280 | $44,040 | $52,548 | 104 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Training and Development Specialists salary in other states
Training and Development Specialists salary by city and state
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1151.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.