Advertisement
Tool and Die Makers average salary by city in Indiana
- Lafayette$74,180
- Columbus$68,240
- Michigan City$66,570
- Indianapolis$64,480
- Muncie$62,200
- Elkhart$62,000
- Fort Wayne$62,000
- Evansville$61,140
- South Bend$59,840
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $74,180 | $80,060 | $69,820 | $57,884 | 93 |
| Columbus | $68,240 | $71,180 | $57,380 | $53,643 | 93 |
| Michigan City | $66,570 | $67,650 | $59,540 | $52,744 | 92 |
| Indianapolis | $64,480 | $62,040 | $51,310 | $50,803 | 96 |
| Muncie | $62,200 | $61,310 | $57,390 | $49,404 | 88 |
| Elkhart | $62,000 | $62,540 | $53,160 | $48,947 | 90 |
| Fort Wayne | $62,000 | $61,340 | $51,860 | $49,197 | 93 |
| Evansville | $61,140 | $60,890 | $60,570 | $48,750 | 92 |
| South Bend | $59,840 | $61,760 | $53,830 | $47,467 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Tool and Die Makers salary in other states
More about pay in Indiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4111.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.