Advertisement
Therapists, All Other average salary by city in Texas
- Austin$90,110
- Lubbock$85,620
- San Antonio$82,460
- Corpus Christi$79,670
- Dallas$78,510
- Houston$68,450
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $90,110 | $81,340 | $62,040 | $72,222 | 98 |
| Lubbock | $85,620 | $88,690 | $41,750 | $69,064 | 91 |
| San Antonio | $82,460 | $80,410 | $36,640 | $66,841 | 95 |
| Corpus Christi | $79,670 | $75,870 | $61,960 | $64,878 | 93 |
| Dallas | $78,510 | $75,120 | $47,620 | $64,062 | 103 |
| Houston | $68,450 | $63,690 | $33,710 | $56,985 | 99 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Therapists, All Other salary in other states
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1129.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.