Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,970 or more. The middle half of teaching assistants, postsecondary in Greensboro earn between $39,510 and $50,050.
- $40K10th
- $40K25th
- $50KMedian
- $50K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,050 | $4,004 | — |
| Median | $50,050 | $4,171 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,510 | $3,292 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,050 | $4,171 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Teaching assistants, postsecondary in Greensboro earn 7% less than the North Carolina average ($51,580) and about the same as the U.S. average ($47,670). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $42,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $48,050 | $50,050 | $39,510 | $62,970 | 400 |
| North Carolina | $51,580 | $50,050 | $33,130 | $73,980 | 2,900 |
| United States | $47,670 | $42,910 | $28,600 | $76,420 | 164,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $48,050, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $39,380 a year, or $3,282 a month and $1,515 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for teaching assistants, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $48,050 buys what about $51,742 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 2nd of 6 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Wilmington pays the most ($48,980).
- Wilmington$48,980
- Greensboro$48,050
- Hickory$44,220
- Raleigh$43,970
- Charlotte$42,870
- Greenville$38,950
All Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for teaching assistants, postsecondary
Canton, OH pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,760).
- Canton, OH$78,760
- Sacramento, CA$67,480
- Lubbock, TX$62,780
- Merced, CA$62,340
- Washington, DC$61,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary salary in Greensboro: questions
What is the entry-level teaching assistants, postsecondary salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the teaching assistants, postsecondary take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $39,380 a year ($3,282 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,050.
Do teaching assistants, postsecondary earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($47,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9044; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.