Advertisement
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary average salary by city in Missouri
- Springfield$51,880
- Columbia$49,870
- Kansas City$40,930
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $51,880 | $50,920 | $30,970 | $42,365 | 89 |
| Columbia | $49,870 | $47,220 | $37,340 | $40,844 | 89 |
| Kansas City | $40,930 | $38,620 | $28,600 | $33,672 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary salary in other states
More about pay in Missouri
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9044.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.