Advertisement
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary average salary by city in Virginia
- Staunton$40,970
- Virginia Beach$39,810
- Winchester$38,910
- Richmond$38,510
- Roanoke$37,760
- Harrisonburg$36,620
- Blacksburg$36,250
- Charlottesville$36,010
- Lynchburg$34,200
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $40,970 | $36,710 | $31,160 | $33,558 | 91 |
| Virginia Beach | $39,810 | $38,050 | $32,810 | $32,692 | 98 |
| Winchester | $38,910 | $37,590 | $31,290 | $32,021 | 96 |
| Richmond | $38,510 | $37,050 | $31,470 | $31,723 | 98 |
| Roanoke | $37,760 | $37,360 | $29,830 | $31,163 | 94 |
| Harrisonburg | $36,620 | $37,600 | $30,770 | $30,313 | 95 |
| Blacksburg | $36,250 | $30,440 | $27,390 | $30,037 | 93 |
| Charlottesville | $36,010 | $35,890 | $28,670 | $29,858 | 99 |
| Lynchburg | $34,200 | $31,570 | $28,960 | $28,507 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in other states
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary by city and state
More about pay in Virginia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9045.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.