Advertisement
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary average salary by city in Texas
- Odessa$37,280
- Austin$37,160
- Brownsville$35,900
- College Station$33,350
- Dallas$33,090
- Midland$33,020
- Wichita Falls$32,540
- Waco$31,990
- El Paso$31,340
- McAllen$31,070
- Houston$30,670
- Sherman$30,430
- Laredo$30,270
- Tyler$30,160
- Victoria$30,030
- San Antonio$29,670
- Texarkana$29,320
- Killeen$29,270
- Longview$28,720
- Amarillo$28,710
- Lubbock$28,530
- Abilene$28,510
- Beaumont$27,970
- Corpus Christi$27,560
- Eagle Pass$27,400
- San Angelo$24,050
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odessa | $37,280 | $34,800 | $34,800 | $32,134 | 94 |
| Austin | $37,160 | $36,740 | $30,370 | $32,038 | 98 |
| Brownsville | $35,900 | $36,710 | $29,230 | $31,026 | 86 |
| College Station | $33,350 | $28,510 | $21,570 | $28,977 | 91 |
| Dallas | $33,090 | $31,480 | $28,860 | $28,768 | 103 |
| Midland | $33,020 | $30,000 | $27,910 | $28,712 | 96 |
| Wichita Falls | $32,540 | $29,000 | $24,920 | $28,326 | 90 |
| Waco | $31,990 | $30,400 | $28,780 | $27,884 | 93 |
| El Paso | $31,340 | $29,740 | $23,350 | $27,362 | 90 |
| McAllen | $31,070 | $29,520 | $23,630 | $27,145 | 86 |
| Houston | $30,670 | $29,300 | $24,290 | $26,823 | 99 |
| Sherman | $30,430 | $29,260 | $22,950 | $26,630 | 94 |
| Laredo | $30,270 | $28,920 | $23,820 | $26,502 | 87 |
| Tyler | $30,160 | $27,930 | $27,360 | $26,414 | 92 |
| Victoria | $30,030 | $28,100 | $28,100 | $26,309 | 90 |
| San Antonio | $29,670 | $29,100 | $23,310 | $26,020 | 95 |
| Texarkana | $29,320 | $28,040 | $23,740 | $25,739 | 84 |
| Killeen | $29,270 | $29,250 | $23,180 | $25,698 | 91 |
| Longview | $28,720 | $28,740 | $22,770 | $25,257 | 89 |
| Amarillo | $28,710 | $26,670 | $23,180 | $25,248 | 92 |
| Lubbock | $28,530 | $27,290 | $22,780 | $25,104 | 91 |
| Abilene | $28,510 | $28,700 | $23,120 | $25,088 | 90 |
| Beaumont | $27,970 | $24,470 | $22,110 | $24,643 | 90 |
| Corpus Christi | $27,560 | $23,270 | $22,630 | $24,306 | 93 |
| Eagle Pass | $27,400 | $29,170 | $23,600 | $24,174 | 84 |
| San Angelo | $24,050 | $21,820 | $21,560 | $21,415 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in other states
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary by city and state
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9045.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.