Advertisement
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary average salary by city in Tennessee
- Nashville$33,650
- Memphis$31,740
- Kingsport$31,150
- Jackson$30,850
- Chattanooga$29,740
- Clarksville$27,950
- Knoxville$27,700
- Cleveland$27,410
- Johnson City$26,830
- Morristown$26,600
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $33,650 | $32,620 | $28,760 | $29,218 | 96 |
| Memphis | $31,740 | $29,330 | $28,420 | $27,683 | 92 |
| Kingsport | $31,150 | $29,260 | $23,450 | $27,209 | 86 |
| Jackson | $30,850 | $29,190 | $24,040 | $26,968 | 86 |
| Chattanooga | $29,740 | $29,840 | $24,510 | $26,076 | 91 |
| Clarksville | $27,950 | $26,520 | $24,300 | $24,627 | 91 |
| Knoxville | $27,700 | $26,960 | $22,170 | $24,421 | 93 |
| Cleveland | $27,410 | $23,940 | $23,320 | $24,182 | 88 |
| Johnson City | $26,830 | $28,370 | $22,720 | $23,704 | 88 |
| Morristown | $26,600 | $26,200 | $22,120 | $23,515 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Tennessee has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in other states
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary by city and state
More about pay in Tennessee
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9045.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.