Tapers pay range in Portland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,880 or more. The middle half of tapers in Portland earn between $58,490 and $95,150.
- $58K10th
- $58K25th
- $92KMedian
- $95K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,520 | $6,877 | $39.67 |
| Median | $92,490 | $7,708 | $44.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,490 | $4,874 | $28.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,150 | $7,929 | $45.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tapers pay in Portland vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Tapers in Portland earn 7% more than the Oregon average ($76,980) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($72,710). At the median the gap is +35% against the U.S. median of $68,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | $82,520 | $92,490 | $58,240 | $100,880 | 360 |
| Oregon | $76,980 | $71,450 | $48,620 | $100,880 | 500 |
| United States | $72,710 | $68,270 | $43,670 | $107,110 | 12,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tapers salary after taxes in Portland
On the average salary of $82,520, a single filer in Portland takes home about $60,964 a year, or $5,080 a month and $2,345 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
The Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WA | $66,883 | $5,574 |
| Working in OR | $60,964 | $5,080 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Portland a good place for tapers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Portland area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.4), so the average $82,520 buys what about $78,277 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Portland ($60,690). A typical home costs $552,022, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Tapers salary in other Oregon cities
Portland ranks 1st of 2 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Portland$82,520
- Salem$75,150
Highest-paying cities for tapers
Chicago, IL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,620).
- Chicago, IL$105,620
- San Jose, CA$99,680
- San Francisco, CA$90,220
- Philadelphia, PA$89,200
- Honolulu, HI$88,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tapers salary in Portland: questions
How much do tapers make an hour in Portland?
$39.67 an hour on average, and $44.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tapers salary in Portland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tapers take-home pay in Portland?
About $60,964 a year ($5,080 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,520. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do tapers earn more in Portland than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($72,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2082; area Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA (38900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.63, this job is 3.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.