Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,330 or more. The middle half of tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers in Madison earn between $38,700 and $50,330.
- $33K10th
- $39K25th
- $40KMedian
- $50K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,810 | $3,568 | $20.58 |
| Median | $40,420 | $3,368 | $19.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,700 | $3,225 | $18.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,330 | $4,194 | $24.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers in Madison earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($41,590) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($45,140). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $41,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $42,810 | $40,420 | $32,590 | $50,330 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $41,590 | $43,300 | $32,970 | $50,330 | 210 |
| United States | $45,140 | $41,640 | $29,920 | $63,670 | 13,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $42,810, a single filer in Madison takes home about $35,355 a year, or $2,946 a month and $1,360 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $42,810 buys what about $44,004 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 10.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 1st of 2 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Madison$42,810
- Milwaukee$40,780
All Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,180).
- New York, NY$65,180
- Seattle, WA$59,060
- Atlanta, GA$56,330
- San Jose, CA$55,320
- Kiryas Joel, NY$55,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary in Madison: questions
How much do tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers make an hour in Madison?
$20.58 an hour on average, and $19.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers take-home pay in Madison?
About $35,355 a year ($2,946 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,810.
Do tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6052; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.17, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.