Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,310 or more. The middle half of tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers in Lancaster earn between $38,520 and $53,040.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $40KMedian
- $53K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,220 | $3,602 | $20.78 |
| Median | $40,180 | $3,348 | $19.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,520 | $3,210 | $18.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,040 | $4,420 | $25.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers in Lancaster earn 4% less than the Pennsylvania average ($45,230) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($45,140). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $41,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $43,220 | $40,180 | $35,560 | $53,310 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $45,230 | $48,310 | $26,840 | $57,310 | 610 |
| United States | $45,140 | $41,640 | $29,920 | $63,670 | 13,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $43,220, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $35,580 a year, or $2,965 a month and $1,368 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $43,220 buys what about $43,987 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 3rd of 3 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($50,580).
- Philadelphia$50,580
- Pittsburgh$44,010
- Lancaster$43,220
All Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,180).
- New York, NY$65,180
- Seattle, WA$59,060
- Atlanta, GA$56,330
- San Jose, CA$55,320
- Kiryas Joel, NY$55,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers make an hour in Lancaster?
$20.78 an hour on average, and $19.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $35,580 a year ($2,965 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,220. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6052; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.65, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.