Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,250 or more. The middle half of tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers in Denver earn between $39,580 and $62,790.
- $31K10th
- $40K25th
- $54KMedian
- $63K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,390 | $4,366 | $25.19 |
| Median | $53,970 | $4,498 | $25.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,580 | $3,298 | $19.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,790 | $5,232 | $30.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers in Denver earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($49,250) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($45,140). At the median the gap is +30% against the U.S. median of $41,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $52,390 | $53,970 | $30,800 | $66,250 | 100 |
| Colorado | $49,250 | $51,110 | $30,800 | $64,560 | 160 |
| United States | $45,140 | $41,640 | $29,920 | $63,670 | 13,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $52,390, a single filer in Denver takes home about $42,679 a year, or $3,557 a month and $1,641 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $52,390 buys what about $49,526 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 10.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary in nearby metro areas
- Ogden, UT$39,540
- Provo, UT$43,920
- Salt Lake City, UT$44,600
- Phoenix, AZ$42,800
- Las Vegas, NV$46,530
- Des Moines, IA$37,840
Highest-paying cities for tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,180).
- New York, NY$65,180
- Seattle, WA$59,060
- Atlanta, GA$56,330
- San Jose, CA$55,320
- Kiryas Joel, NY$55,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary in Denver: questions
How much do tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers make an hour in Denver?
$25.19 an hour on average, and $25.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers take-home pay in Denver?
About $42,679 a year ($3,557 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,390. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6052; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.