Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,000 or more. The middle half of tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers in Riverside earn between $37,880 and $45,040.
- $34K10th
- $38K25th
- $39KMedian
- $45K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,290 | $3,441 | $19.85 |
| Median | $38,720 | $3,227 | $18.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,880 | $3,157 | $18.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,040 | $3,753 | $21.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers in Riverside earn 16% less than the California average ($49,200) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($45,140). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $41,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $41,290 | $38,720 | $34,380 | $48,000 | 170 |
| California | $49,200 | $44,360 | $35,820 | $64,340 | 2,180 |
| United States | $45,140 | $41,640 | $29,920 | $63,670 | 13,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $41,290, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $34,569 a year, or $2,881 a month and $1,330 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $41,290 buys what about $38,791 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 14.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 7th of 7 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($55,320).
- San Jose$55,320
- Los Angeles$51,870
- San Francisco$51,730
- Stockton$45,450
- San Diego$45,330
- Sacramento$44,930
- Riverside$41,290
All Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,180).
- New York, NY$65,180
- Seattle, WA$59,060
- Atlanta, GA$56,330
- San Jose, CA$55,320
- Kiryas Joel, NY$55,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers salary in Riverside: questions
How much do tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers make an hour in Riverside?
$19.85 an hour on average, and $18.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers take-home pay in Riverside?
About $34,569 a year ($2,881 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,290. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do tailors, dressmakers, and custom sewers earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6052; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.