Surveyors pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,050 or more. The middle half of surveyors in Green Bay earn between $76,790 and $99,960.
- $60K10th
- $77K25th
- $82KMedian
- $100K75th
- $116K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,130 | $7,261 | $41.89 |
| Median | $81,550 | $6,796 | $39.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,790 | $6,399 | $36.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,960 | $8,330 | $48.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surveyors pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Surveyors in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($84,980) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($80,570). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $75,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $87,130 | $81,550 | $60,010 | $116,050 | 30 |
| Wisconsin | $84,980 | $79,650 | $57,510 | $118,850 | 610 |
| United States | $80,570 | $75,440 | $46,880 | $125,590 | 50,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surveyors salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $87,130, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $66,462 a year, or $5,539 a month and $2,556 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for surveyors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $87,130 buys what about $93,602 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Surveyors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 3rd of 3 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($89,250).
Highest-paying cities for surveyors
Yuba City, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,690).
- Yuba City, CA$127,690
- San Francisco, CA$126,380
- Redding, CA$124,490
- Sacramento, CA$120,210
- Stockton, CA$118,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surveyors salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do surveyors make an hour in Green Bay?
$41.89 an hour on average, and $39.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surveyors salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surveyors take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $66,462 a year ($5,539 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,130.
Do surveyors earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($80,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-1022; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.