Surveyors pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,880 or more. The middle half of surveyors in Erie earn between $52,670 and $69,750.
- $44K10th
- $53K25th
- $54KMedian
- $70K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,890 | $5,241 | $30.24 |
| Median | $53,650 | $4,471 | $25.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,670 | $4,389 | $25.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,750 | $5,812 | $33.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surveyors pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Surveyors in Erie earn 22% less than the Pennsylvania average ($80,270) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($80,570). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $75,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $62,890 | $53,650 | $43,870 | $80,880 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $80,270 | $75,950 | $52,160 | $115,450 | 1,610 |
| United States | $80,570 | $75,440 | $46,880 | $125,590 | 50,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surveyors salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $62,890, a single filer in Erie takes home about $50,781 a year, or $4,232 a month and $1,953 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for surveyors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $62,890 buys what about $69,148 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Surveyors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 9th of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($85,010).
- Philadelphia$85,010
- Pittsburgh$82,370
- Lancaster$80,240
- York$79,950
- Scranton$79,750
- Allentown$77,820
- Harrisburg$75,930
- Reading$75,610
- Erie$62,890
Highest-paying cities for surveyors
Yuba City, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,690).
- Yuba City, CA$127,690
- San Francisco, CA$126,380
- Redding, CA$124,490
- Sacramento, CA$120,210
- Stockton, CA$118,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surveyors salary in Erie: questions
How much do surveyors make an hour in Erie?
$30.23 an hour on average, and $25.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surveyors salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surveyors take-home pay in Erie?
About $50,781 a year ($4,232 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,890. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do surveyors earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-1022; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.