Surveyors pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,180 or more. The middle half of surveyors in Rochester earn between $59,110 and $82,510.
- $48K10th
- $59K25th
- $69KMedian
- $83K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,730 | $6,144 | $35.45 |
| Median | $69,490 | $5,791 | $33.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,110 | $4,926 | $28.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,510 | $6,876 | $39.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surveyors pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Surveyors in Rochester earn 16% less than the New York average ($87,640) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($80,570). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $75,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $73,730 | $69,490 | $47,500 | $101,180 | 120 |
| New York | $87,640 | $78,870 | $53,390 | $126,340 | 1,470 |
| United States | $80,570 | $75,440 | $46,880 | $125,590 | 50,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surveyors salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $73,730, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $57,249 a year, or $4,771 a month and $2,202 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for surveyors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $73,730 buys what about $75,983 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Surveyors salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 6th of 6 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($93,290).
- New York$93,290
- Kiryas Joel$81,560
- Syracuse$80,760
- Buffalo$79,840
- Albany$77,180
- Rochester$73,730
Highest-paying cities for surveyors
Yuba City, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,690).
- Yuba City, CA$127,690
- San Francisco, CA$126,380
- Redding, CA$124,490
- Sacramento, CA$120,210
- Stockton, CA$118,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surveyors salary in Rochester: questions
How much do surveyors make an hour in Rochester?
$35.45 an hour on average, and $33.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surveyors salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surveyors take-home pay in Rochester?
About $57,249 a year ($4,771 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,730. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do surveyors earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-1022; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.