Advertisement
Surveying and Mapping Technicians average salary by city in Florida
- Naples$59,180
- Crestview$54,610
- Miami$54,020
- Fort Myers$53,590
- Port St. Lucie$53,180
- Palm Bay$53,150
- Lakeland$53,060
- Sarasota$52,350
- Gainesville$52,230
- Jacksonville$52,090
- Orlando$51,610
- Tallahassee$50,950
- Tampa$50,550
- Deltona$49,240
- Pensacola$49,090
- Sebastian$48,530
- Panama City$48,410
- Wildwood$48,320
- Ocala$47,010
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples | $59,180 | $61,400 | $48,270 | $49,731 | 103 |
| Crestview | $54,610 | $50,030 | $44,230 | $46,059 | 97 |
| Miami | $54,020 | $49,180 | $41,020 | $45,585 | 114 |
| Fort Myers | $53,590 | $49,850 | $44,930 | $45,240 | 102 |
| Port St. Lucie | $53,180 | $49,990 | $44,350 | $44,910 | 100 |
| Palm Bay | $53,150 | $49,530 | $43,220 | $44,886 | 100 |
| Lakeland | $53,060 | $49,470 | $39,950 | $44,814 | 97 |
| Sarasota | $52,350 | $48,890 | $42,660 | $44,243 | 102 |
| Gainesville | $52,230 | $53,640 | $45,220 | $44,147 | 97 |
| Jacksonville | $52,090 | $46,960 | $38,590 | $44,034 | 99 |
| Orlando | $51,610 | $47,320 | $39,590 | $43,649 | 101 |
| Tallahassee | $50,950 | $47,440 | $39,240 | $43,118 | 94 |
| Tampa | $50,550 | $46,920 | $38,150 | $42,797 | 101 |
| Deltona | $49,240 | $47,060 | $38,940 | $41,744 | 99 |
| Pensacola | $49,090 | $46,700 | $40,160 | $41,624 | 98 |
| Sebastian | $48,530 | $46,170 | $43,870 | $41,174 | 98 |
| Panama City | $48,410 | $45,150 | $36,730 | $41,077 | 97 |
| Wildwood | $48,320 | $44,180 | $37,900 | $41,005 | 85 |
| Ocala | $47,010 | $43,220 | $36,050 | $39,953 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Florida has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Surveying and Mapping Technicians salary in other states
More about pay in Florida
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.