Advertisement
Surgical Technologists average salary by city in Louisiana
- Hammond$59,210
- New Orleans$58,770
- Slidell$56,450
- Lafayette$56,270
- Lake Charles$56,190
- Houma$55,600
- Baton Rouge$55,570
- Monroe$53,880
- Shreveport$53,420
- Alexandria$50,700
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hammond | $59,210 | $61,090 | $51,070 | $48,365 | 84 |
| New Orleans | $58,770 | $58,660 | $48,890 | $48,025 | 93 |
| Slidell | $56,450 | $59,100 | $49,100 | $46,230 | 93 |
| Lafayette | $56,270 | $53,770 | $50,580 | $46,091 | 87 |
| Lake Charles | $56,190 | $58,850 | $50,150 | $46,029 | 86 |
| Houma | $55,600 | $52,780 | $45,160 | $45,573 | 85 |
| Baton Rouge | $55,570 | $60,230 | $45,800 | $45,550 | 91 |
| Monroe | $53,880 | $56,790 | $47,190 | $44,242 | 84 |
| Shreveport | $53,420 | $51,770 | $47,020 | $43,887 | 85 |
| Alexandria | $50,700 | $50,960 | $39,470 | $41,783 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Surgical Technologists salary in other states
More about pay in Louisiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.