Advertisement
Surgical Technologists average salary by city in Iowa
- Sioux City$63,990
- Dubuque$63,310
- Des Moines$62,650
- Davenport$62,340
- Iowa City$59,170
- Waterloo$56,690
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux City | $63,990 | $59,670 | $51,080 | $51,776 | 86 |
| Dubuque | $63,310 | $60,500 | $59,160 | $51,256 | 87 |
| Des Moines | $62,650 | $62,250 | $60,760 | $50,750 | 92 |
| Davenport | $62,340 | $60,520 | $57,410 | $50,513 | 89 |
| Iowa City | $59,170 | $58,930 | $50,470 | $48,086 | 92 |
| Waterloo | $56,690 | $59,910 | $50,490 | $46,188 | 87 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Surgical Technologists salary in other states
More about pay in Iowa
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.