Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Mansfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $115,140 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Mansfield earn between $64,560 and $96,670.
- $65K10th
- $65K25th
- $78KMedian
- $97K75th
- $115K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,030 | $6,752 | $38.96 |
| Median | $77,570 | $6,464 | $37.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,560 | $5,380 | $31.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,670 | $8,056 | $46.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Mansfield vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Mansfield earn 13% less than the Ohio average ($93,140) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | $81,030 | $77,570 | $64,560 | $115,140 | 50 |
| Ohio | $93,140 | $93,300 | $61,840 | $125,330 | 7,270 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Mansfield
On the average salary of $81,030, a single filer in Mansfield takes home about $62,218 a year, or $5,185 a month and $2,393 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Mansfield a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mansfield area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.9), so the average $81,030 buys what about $91,176 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Mansfield ($44,700). A typical home costs $198,928, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Ohio cities
Mansfield ranks 11th of 12 Ohio metro areas for this job; Cleveland pays the most ($99,100).
- Cleveland$99,100
- Akron$94,620
- Columbus$94,550
- Cincinnati$94,430
- Dayton$94,170
- Canton$92,210
- Toledo$89,650
- Springfield$88,570
- Lima$82,830
- Mansfield$81,030
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Mansfield: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Mansfield?
$38.96 an hour on average, and $37.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Mansfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Mansfield?
About $62,218 a year ($5,185 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,030. Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Mansfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Mansfield, OH (31900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.