Advertisement
Speech-Language Pathologists average salary by city in Alabama
- Gadsden$85,230
- Tuscaloosa$84,740
- Birmingham$81,830
- Dothan$81,320
- Huntsville$79,380
- Anniston$79,190
- Auburn$77,880
- Montgomery$77,040
- Florence$74,510
- Daphne$73,160
- Decatur$73,120
- Mobile$72,770
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gadsden | $85,230 | $80,070 | $70,600 | $65,264 | 86 |
| Tuscaloosa | $84,740 | $78,000 | $65,290 | $64,938 | 88 |
| Birmingham | $81,830 | $75,750 | $65,450 | $63,005 | 92 |
| Dothan | $81,320 | $69,870 | $64,960 | $62,666 | 84 |
| Huntsville | $79,380 | $74,680 | $64,850 | $61,377 | 93 |
| Anniston | $79,190 | $69,860 | $61,960 | $61,250 | 86 |
| Auburn | $77,880 | $74,150 | $60,200 | $60,380 | 88 |
| Montgomery | $77,040 | $70,810 | $64,760 | $59,822 | 90 |
| Florence | $74,510 | $72,870 | $59,060 | $58,140 | 85 |
| Daphne | $73,160 | $71,200 | $63,660 | $57,243 | 95 |
| Decatur | $73,120 | $67,350 | $63,010 | $57,217 | 87 |
| Mobile | $72,770 | $69,450 | $58,770 | $56,984 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; city occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other states
More about pay in Alabama
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.