Solar Photovoltaic Installers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,100 or more. The middle half of solar photovoltaic installers in Lancaster earn between $46,970 and $56,970.
- $46K10th
- $47K25th
- $50KMedian
- $57K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,140 | $4,595 | $26.51 |
| Median | $49,950 | $4,162 | $24.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,970 | $3,914 | $22.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,970 | $4,748 | $27.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Solar Photovoltaic Installers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Solar photovoltaic installers in Lancaster earn 9% more than the Pennsylvania average ($50,680) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($57,900). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $53,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $55,140 | $49,950 | $45,730 | $80,100 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $50,680 | $47,760 | $40,940 | $61,250 | 1,210 |
| United States | $57,900 | $53,140 | $41,600 | $79,970 | 31,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Solar Photovoltaic Installers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $55,140, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $44,792 a year, or $3,733 a month and $1,723 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for solar photovoltaic installers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $55,140 buys what about $56,118 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Solar Photovoltaic Installers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 2nd of 2 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($61,940).
- Philadelphia$61,940
- Lancaster$55,140
Highest-paying cities for solar photovoltaic installers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,060).
- Kahului, HI$77,060
- New York, NY$74,770
- Santa Cruz, CA$74,210
- Portland, OR$72,710
- San Francisco, CA$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Solar Photovoltaic Installers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do solar photovoltaic installers make an hour in Lancaster?
$26.51 an hour on average, and $24.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level solar photovoltaic installers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the solar photovoltaic installers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $44,792 a year ($3,733 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,140. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do solar photovoltaic installers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($57,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2231; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.83, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.