Software Developers pay range in Farmington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $226,450 or more. The middle half of software developers in Farmington earn between $101,830 and $157,220.
- $77K10th
- $102K25th
- $114KMedian
- $157K75th
- $226K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,190 | $10,932 | $63.07 |
| Median | $113,780 | $9,482 | $54.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,830 | $8,486 | $48.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,220 | $13,102 | $75.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Farmington vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Software developers in Farmington earn 4% more than the New Mexico average ($126,620) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmington | $131,190 | $113,780 | $76,790 | $226,450 | 50 |
| New Mexico | $126,620 | $124,520 | $77,110 | $184,710 | 3,960 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Farmington
On the average salary of $131,190, a single filer in Farmington takes home about $95,837 a year, or $7,986 a month and $3,686 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Farmington a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Farmington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $131,190 buys what about $149,578 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Farmington ($45,820). A typical home costs $274,565, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other New Mexico cities
Farmington ranks 1st of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Farmington$131,190
- Albuquerque$127,600
- Santa Fe$124,810
- Las Cruces$115,330
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Farmington: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Farmington?
$63.07 an hour on average, and $54.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Farmington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Farmington?
About $95,837 a year ($7,986 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,190.
Do software developers earn more in Farmington than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Farmington, NM (22140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.10, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.10).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.