Advertisement
Software Developers average salary by city in New Jersey
- Trenton$132,620
- Vineland$129,240
- Atlantic City$125,080
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton | $132,620 | $128,770 | $101,440 | $95,654 | 103 |
| Vineland | $129,240 | $123,920 | $101,130 | $93,559 | 96 |
| Atlantic City | $125,080 | $126,670 | $89,800 | $90,981 | 99 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Software Developers salary in other states
More about pay in New Jersey
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.