Software Developers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $148,690 or more. The middle half of software developers in Mankato earn between $79,870 and $123,740.
- $63K10th
- $80K25th
- $101KMedian
- $124K75th
- $149K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,330 | $8,611 | $49.68 |
| Median | $100,630 | $8,386 | $48.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,870 | $6,656 | $38.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,740 | $10,312 | $59.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Software developers in Mankato earn 19% less than the Minnesota average ($127,530) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $103,330 | $100,630 | $63,410 | $148,690 | 160 |
| Minnesota | $127,530 | $130,050 | $79,900 | $169,810 | 35,890 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $103,330, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $76,020 a year, or $6,335 a month and $2,924 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $103,330 buys what about $113,606 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 5th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($138,520).
- Rochester$138,520
- Minneapolis$130,410
- Duluth$112,370
- St. Cloud$109,920
- Mankato$103,330
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Mankato?
$49.68 an hour on average, and $48.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $76,020 a year ($6,335 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,330. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.27, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.27).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.