Advertisement
Social Workers, All Other average salary by city in Texas
- Killeen$98,020
- San Antonio$97,570
- Waco$96,200
- Dallas$94,800
- Houston$84,930
- El Paso$84,700
- Corpus Christi$78,380
- Amarillo$74,260
- Austin$73,250
- Lubbock$69,920
- Brownsville$60,210
- McAllen$54,330
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $98,020 | $104,330 | $87,050 | $77,787 | 91 |
| San Antonio | $97,570 | $102,460 | $76,140 | $77,470 | 95 |
| Waco | $96,200 | $105,830 | $85,530 | $76,507 | 93 |
| Dallas | $94,800 | $98,670 | $59,560 | $75,522 | 103 |
| Houston | $84,930 | $82,610 | $47,420 | $68,578 | 99 |
| El Paso | $84,700 | $89,020 | $57,320 | $68,416 | 90 |
| Corpus Christi | $78,380 | $85,430 | $44,630 | $63,970 | 93 |
| Amarillo | $74,260 | $78,850 | $56,020 | $61,072 | 92 |
| Austin | $73,250 | $61,690 | $47,790 | $60,361 | 98 |
| Lubbock | $69,920 | $78,850 | $44,990 | $58,019 | 91 |
| Brownsville | $60,210 | $46,590 | $38,890 | $50,559 | 86 |
| McAllen | $54,330 | $45,030 | $37,530 | $45,834 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Social Workers, All Other salary in other states
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1029.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.