Social Workers, All Other pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,520 or more. The middle half of other social workers in Pueblo earn between $56,630 and $103,270.
- $46K10th
- $57K25th
- $87KMedian
- $103K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,800 | $6,733 | $38.85 |
| Median | $86,960 | $7,247 | $41.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,630 | $4,719 | $27.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,270 | $8,606 | $49.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Social Workers, All Other pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Other social workers in Pueblo earn 17% more than the Colorado average ($69,030) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($75,910). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $71,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $80,800 | $86,960 | $45,820 | $107,520 | 30 |
| Colorado | $69,030 | $61,610 | $45,950 | $104,250 | 2,190 |
| United States | $75,910 | $71,900 | $43,620 | $115,610 | 62,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Social Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $80,800, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $62,826 a year, or $5,236 a month and $2,416 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for other social workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $80,800 buys what about $88,054 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Social Workers, All Other salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($82,390).
- Fort Collins$82,390
- Pueblo$80,800
- Colorado Springs$73,740
- Denver$68,980
- Boulder$68,710
- Greeley$66,690
- Grand Junction$63,990
Highest-paying cities for other social workers
Reno, NV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($142,460).
- Reno, NV$142,460
- Las Vegas, NV$114,210
- Honolulu, HI$113,310
- Worcester, MA$106,140
- Amherst, MA$105,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Social Workers, All Other salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do other social workers make an hour in Pueblo?
$38.84 an hour on average, and $41.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other social workers salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other social workers take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $62,826 a year ($5,236 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,800. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do other social workers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($75,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1029; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.24, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.