Social and Community Service Managers pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,270 or more. The middle half of social and community service managers in Casper earn between $53,450 and $97,230.
- $45K10th
- $53K25th
- $68KMedian
- $97K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,130 | $6,344 | $36.60 |
| Median | $68,000 | $5,667 | $32.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,450 | $4,454 | $25.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,230 | $8,102 | $46.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Social and Community Service Managers pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Social and community service managers in Casper earn 8% more than the Wyoming average ($70,320) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($88,880). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $80,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $76,130 | $68,000 | $45,460 | $109,270 | 50 |
| Wyoming | $70,320 | $66,330 | $37,130 | $107,020 | 350 |
| United States | $88,880 | $80,390 | $53,150 | $132,260 | 209,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Social and Community Service Managers salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $76,130, a single filer in Casper takes home about $62,387 a year, or $5,199 a month and $2,400 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for social and community service managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $76,130 buys what about $81,137 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Social and Community Service Managers salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Cheyenne pays the most ($83,220).
- Cheyenne$83,220
- Casper$76,130
All Social and Community Service Managers salaries in Wyoming
Highest-paying cities for social and community service managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,410).
- Seattle, WA$116,410
- Olympia, WA$112,350
- Boulder, CO$111,800
- Mount Vernon, WA$110,040
- Walla Walla, WA$109,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Social and Community Service Managers salary in Casper: questions
How much do social and community service managers make an hour in Casper?
$36.60 an hour on average, and $32.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level social and community service managers salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the social and community service managers take-home pay in Casper?
About $62,387 a year ($5,199 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,130. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do social and community service managers earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($88,880).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9151; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.