Skincare Specialists pay range in Nashville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,500 or more. The middle half of skincare specialists in Nashville earn between $29,030 and $46,180.
- $24K10th
- $29K25th
- $38KMedian
- $46K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,710 | $3,726 | $21.50 |
| Median | $38,110 | $3,176 | $18.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,030 | $2,419 | $13.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,180 | $3,848 | $22.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Skincare Specialists pay in Nashville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Skincare specialists in Nashville earn 7% more than the Tennessee average ($41,840) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($51,850). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $45,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $44,710 | $38,110 | $23,750 | $83,500 | 760 |
| Tennessee | $41,840 | $36,590 | $22,200 | $77,830 | 1,710 |
| United States | $51,850 | $45,330 | $29,580 | $82,050 | 72,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Skincare Specialists salary after taxes in Nashville
On the average salary of $44,710, a single filer in Nashville takes home about $38,104 a year, or $3,175 a month and $1,466 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Nashville a good place for skincare specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Nashville area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.3), so the average $44,710 buys what about $46,410 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Nashville ($50,390). A typical home costs $455,958, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Skincare Specialists salary in other Tennessee cities
Nashville ranks 1st of 8 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Nashville$44,710
- Clarksville$44,510
- Chattanooga$43,020
- Memphis$42,080
- Knoxville$39,850
- Jackson$38,620
- Johnson City$37,660
- Kingsport$35,680
Highest-paying cities for skincare specialists
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,000).
- Olympia, WA$101,000
- Spokane, WA$90,650
- Seattle, WA$86,140
- Bozeman, MT$78,740
- Bremerton, WA$77,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Skincare Specialists salary in Nashville: questions
How much do skincare specialists make an hour in Nashville?
$21.49 an hour on average, and $18.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level skincare specialists salary in Nashville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the skincare specialists take-home pay in Nashville?
About $38,104 a year ($3,175 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,710. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do skincare specialists earn more in Nashville than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5094; area Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (34980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.47, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.