Skincare Specialists pay range in Baton Rouge
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,090 or more. The middle half of skincare specialists in Baton Rouge earn between $31,200 and $53,060.
- $24K10th
- $31K25th
- $38KMedian
- $53K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,440 | $3,620 | $20.88 |
| Median | $38,360 | $3,197 | $18.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,200 | $2,600 | $15.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,060 | $4,422 | $25.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Skincare Specialists pay in Baton Rouge vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Skincare specialists in Baton Rouge earn 10% more than the Louisiana average ($39,570) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($51,850). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $45,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge | $43,440 | $38,360 | $24,030 | $65,090 | 120 |
| Louisiana | $39,570 | $36,890 | $20,340 | $64,650 | 600 |
| United States | $51,850 | $45,330 | $29,580 | $82,050 | 72,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Skincare Specialists salary after taxes in Baton Rouge
On the average salary of $43,440, a single filer in Baton Rouge takes home about $36,167 a year, or $3,014 a month and $1,391 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Baton Rouge a good place for skincare specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Baton Rouge area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $43,440 buys what about $47,852 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Baton Rouge ($48,710). A typical home costs $248,176, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Skincare Specialists salary in other Louisiana cities
Baton Rouge ranks 2nd of 6 Louisiana metro areas for this job; New Orleans pays the most ($45,790).
- New Orleans$45,790
- Baton Rouge$43,440
- Shreveport$40,400
- Slidell$39,850
- Lafayette$32,890
- Lake Charles$32,120
Highest-paying cities for skincare specialists
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,000).
- Olympia, WA$101,000
- Spokane, WA$90,650
- Seattle, WA$86,140
- Bozeman, MT$78,740
- Bremerton, WA$77,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Skincare Specialists salary in Baton Rouge: questions
How much do skincare specialists make an hour in Baton Rouge?
$20.88 an hour on average, and $18.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level skincare specialists salary in Baton Rouge?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the skincare specialists take-home pay in Baton Rouge?
About $36,167 a year ($3,014 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,440.
Do skincare specialists earn more in Baton Rouge than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5094; area Baton Rouge, LA (12940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.