Skincare Specialists pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,810 or more. The middle half of skincare specialists in Santa Rosa earn between $37,780 and $58,090.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $42KMedian
- $58K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,280 | $4,190 | $24.17 |
| Median | $41,960 | $3,497 | $20.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,780 | $3,148 | $18.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,090 | $4,841 | $27.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Skincare Specialists pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Skincare specialists in Santa Rosa earn about the same as the California average ($49,910) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($51,850). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $45,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $50,280 | $41,960 | $34,920 | $77,810 | n/a |
| California | $49,910 | $38,770 | $34,650 | $77,160 | 11,360 |
| United States | $51,850 | $45,330 | $29,580 | $82,050 | 72,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Skincare Specialists salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $50,280, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $41,371 a year, or $3,448 a month and $1,591 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for skincare specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $50,280 buys what about $46,649 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 15.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Skincare Specialists salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 4th of 20 California metro areas for this job; Salinas pays the most ($66,030).
- Salinas$66,030
- San Francisco$60,750
- San Jose$51,810
- Santa Rosa$50,280
- Santa Maria$49,650
- Santa Cruz$49,520
- Napa$48,810
- Oxnard$48,420
- San Diego$48,050
- Los Angeles$47,430
Highest-paying cities for skincare specialists
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,000).
- Olympia, WA$101,000
- Spokane, WA$90,650
- Seattle, WA$86,140
- Bozeman, MT$78,740
- Bremerton, WA$77,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Skincare Specialists salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do skincare specialists make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$24.18 an hour on average, and $20.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level skincare specialists salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the skincare specialists take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $41,371 a year ($3,448 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,280. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do skincare specialists earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5094; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.