Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,260 or more. The middle half of shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks in Worcester earn between $43,660 and $61,010.
- $37K10th
- $44K25th
- $49KMedian
- $61K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,470 | $4,622 | $26.67 |
| Median | $49,140 | $4,095 | $23.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,660 | $3,638 | $20.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,010 | $5,084 | $29.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks in Worcester earn 6% more than the Massachusetts average ($52,560) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($46,810). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $45,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $55,470 | $49,140 | $37,330 | $97,260 | 1,880 |
| Massachusetts | $52,560 | $49,240 | $38,820 | $68,500 | 14,370 |
| United States | $46,810 | $45,260 | $34,650 | $62,190 | 816,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $55,470, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $44,297 a year, or $3,691 a month and $1,704 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $55,470 buys what about $54,105 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 1st of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Worcester$55,470
- Boston$53,040
- Springfield$51,030
- Barnstable$51,020
- Amherst$50,120
- Pittsfield$49,720
All Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,870).
- Seattle, WA$61,870
- Honolulu, HI$57,350
- Napa, CA$56,930
- Kahului, HI$56,270
- San Jose, CA$56,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks salary in Worcester: questions
How much do shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks make an hour in Worcester?
$26.67 an hour on average, and $23.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks take-home pay in Worcester?
About $44,297 a year ($3,691 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,470. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,810).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5071; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.