Advertisement
Shampooers average salary by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia$32,170
- Allentown$29,860
- Pittsburgh$23,040
- Scranton$21,880
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $32,170 | $32,610 | $31,230 | $27,041 | 103 |
| Allentown | $29,860 | $29,740 | $23,990 | $25,256 | 100 |
| Pittsburgh | $23,040 | $21,510 | $21,430 | $19,876 | 95 |
| Scranton | $21,880 | $19,690 | $19,690 | $18,956 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Shampooers salary in other states
More about pay in Pennsylvania
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5093.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.