Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Fond du Lac
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,170 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Fond du Lac earn between $34,650 and $44,790.
- $24K10th
- $35K25th
- $40KMedian
- $45K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,450 | $3,204 | $18.49 |
| Median | $39,810 | $3,318 | $19.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,650 | $2,888 | $16.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,790 | $3,732 | $21.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Fond du Lac vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Fond du Lac earn 7% less than the Wisconsin average ($41,430) and about the same as the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac | $38,450 | $39,810 | $24,440 | $46,170 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $41,430 | $40,370 | $30,860 | $50,080 | 2,370 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Fond du Lac
On the average salary of $38,450, a single filer in Fond du Lac takes home about $32,067 a year, or $2,672 a month and $1,233 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fond du Lac a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fond du Lac area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.6), so the average $38,450 buys what about $41,956 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fond du Lac ($50,340). A typical home costs $291,420, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Wisconsin cities
Fond du Lac ranks 7th of 9 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Appleton pays the most ($51,830).
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Fond du Lac: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Fond du Lac?
$18.49 an hour on average, and $19.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Fond du Lac?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Fond du Lac?
About $32,067 a year ($2,672 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,450.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Fond du Lac than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Fond du Lac, WI (22540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.87, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.