Advertisement
Sewing Machine Operators average salary by city in Indiana
- Evansville$41,240
- Elkhart$41,160
- Fort Wayne$38,960
- Indianapolis$38,070
- Lafayette$36,410
- South Bend$35,630
- Terre Haute$34,270
- Michigan City$32,310
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $41,240 | $43,800 | $37,550 | $33,606 | 92 |
| Elkhart | $41,160 | $40,130 | $36,810 | $33,244 | 90 |
| Fort Wayne | $38,960 | $37,090 | $36,200 | $31,742 | 93 |
| Indianapolis | $38,070 | $36,910 | $31,760 | $30,908 | 96 |
| Lafayette | $36,410 | $35,120 | $30,910 | $29,920 | 93 |
| South Bend | $35,630 | $32,470 | $32,470 | $29,164 | 93 |
| Terre Haute | $34,270 | $36,250 | $28,350 | $28,052 | 88 |
| Michigan City | $32,310 | $31,200 | $29,930 | $26,748 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other states
More about pay in Indiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.