Advertisement
Self-Enrichment Teachers average salary by city in Virginia
- Staunton$67,020
- Charlottesville$61,950
- Richmond$52,960
- Virginia Beach$52,290
- Blacksburg$49,310
- Lynchburg$48,450
- Winchester$48,000
- Roanoke$43,880
- Harrisonburg$39,890
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $67,020 | $53,640 | $50,920 | $52,939 | 91 |
| Charlottesville | $61,950 | $56,370 | $37,990 | $49,209 | 99 |
| Richmond | $52,960 | $45,280 | $33,280 | $42,502 | 98 |
| Virginia Beach | $52,290 | $43,480 | $33,280 | $42,002 | 98 |
| Blacksburg | $49,310 | $37,760 | $31,200 | $39,779 | 93 |
| Lynchburg | $48,450 | $36,400 | $29,190 | $39,138 | 89 |
| Winchester | $48,000 | $43,730 | $31,970 | $38,802 | 96 |
| Roanoke | $43,880 | $36,370 | $28,260 | $35,729 | 94 |
| Harrisonburg | $39,890 | $33,470 | $29,870 | $32,752 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Self-Enrichment Teachers salary in other states
More about pay in Virginia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-3021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.