Advertisement
Security Guards average salary by city in Colorado
- Boulder$48,390
- Denver$46,870
- Pueblo$44,340
- Colorado Springs$44,000
- Grand Junction$43,050
- Fort Collins$42,970
- Greeley$41,080
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $48,390 | $46,450 | $39,370 | $39,641 | 105 |
| Denver | $46,870 | $45,420 | $38,960 | $38,486 | 106 |
| Pueblo | $44,340 | $40,360 | $36,080 | $36,565 | 92 |
| Colorado Springs | $44,000 | $42,670 | $36,480 | $36,306 | 101 |
| Grand Junction | $43,050 | $38,590 | $38,590 | $35,585 | 95 |
| Fort Collins | $42,970 | $43,320 | $37,110 | $35,524 | 101 |
| Greeley | $41,080 | $37,190 | $36,160 | $34,089 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Security Guards salary in other states
More about pay in Colorado
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.