Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,010 or more. The middle half of security and fire alarm systems installers in Milwaukee earn between $50,620 and $76,530.
- $49K10th
- $51K25th
- $62KMedian
- $77K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,070 | $5,339 | $30.80 |
| Median | $62,460 | $5,205 | $30.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,620 | $4,218 | $24.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,530 | $6,378 | $36.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Security and fire alarm systems installers in Milwaukee earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($61,670) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($60,960). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $60,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $64,070 | $62,460 | $48,920 | $81,010 | 270 |
| Wisconsin | $61,670 | $61,130 | $45,030 | $78,880 | 770 |
| United States | $60,960 | $60,070 | $38,800 | $81,150 | 86,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $64,070, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $51,366 a year, or $4,280 a month and $1,976 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for security and fire alarm systems installers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $64,070 buys what about $66,094 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 1st of 4 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for security and fire alarm systems installers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($86,380).
- San Jose, CA$86,380
- San Francisco, CA$81,630
- Worcester, MA$79,520
- Boston, MA$79,070
- Santa Cruz, CA$76,760
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do security and fire alarm systems installers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$30.80 an hour on average, and $30.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security and fire alarm systems installers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security and fire alarm systems installers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $51,366 a year ($4,280 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,070.
Do security and fire alarm systems installers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,960).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-2098; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.