Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,860 or more. The middle half of security and fire alarm systems installers in Evansville earn between $47,580 and $62,310.
- $41K10th
- $48K25th
- $51KMedian
- $62K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,850 | $4,654 | $26.85 |
| Median | $51,110 | $4,259 | $24.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,580 | $3,965 | $22.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,310 | $5,192 | $29.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Security and fire alarm systems installers in Evansville earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($59,520) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($60,960). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $60,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $55,850 | $51,110 | $40,670 | $72,860 | 80 |
| Indiana | $59,520 | $58,070 | $41,350 | $78,540 | 1,930 |
| United States | $60,960 | $60,070 | $38,800 | $81,150 | 86,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $55,850, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $44,724 a year, or $3,727 a month and $1,720 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for security and fire alarm systems installers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $55,850 buys what about $61,020 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 4th of 6 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($61,670).
- Indianapolis$61,670
- South Bend$59,420
- Elkhart$57,010
- Evansville$55,850
- Fort Wayne$55,290
- Bloomington$54,720
All Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for security and fire alarm systems installers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($86,380).
- San Jose, CA$86,380
- San Francisco, CA$81,630
- Worcester, MA$79,520
- Boston, MA$79,070
- Santa Cruz, CA$76,760
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do security and fire alarm systems installers make an hour in Evansville?
$26.85 an hour on average, and $24.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security and fire alarm systems installers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security and fire alarm systems installers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $44,724 a year ($3,727 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,850. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do security and fire alarm systems installers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,960).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-2098; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.